Windows Console Command Prompt Gets A New Default Color Schema

Microsoft updated the Windows Console to support full 24-bit RGB true color in Windows 10 build 14931 last September. Back then, they didn’t modify the default Windows color mappings for the console to reflect this change. But now, in Windows 10 build 16257, the Windows Console’s default colors got their first overhaul in more than 20 years.

According to the Console team,

The default color values have been changed to improve legibility of darker colors on modern screens, and to give the Console a more modern look & feel.

Here is how a legacy blue displays in a modern high-contrast display:

And here is the improved blue that looks a lot more legible to human eyes:

That looks indeed a lot better, but how come I don’t see it on my computer?

Well, for now, you will see the new default color in Windows Console only if you are on a clean-installed Windows 10 build 16257.

The team behind Windows Console is basically afraid of messing up with your existing custom color settings. So if you upgraded to this new build of Windows, you will still see the original legacy colors, not the new defaults. The team will soon be publishing a tool that helps you apply this new scheme. I will update here once it becomes available.

Lastly, for those who are interested, the following table describes the color scheme change in RGB values.

Color NameConsole Legacy RGB ValuesNew Default RGB Values
BLACK0,0,012,12,12
DARK_BLUE0,0,1280,55,218
DARK_GREEN0,128,019,161,14
DARK_CYAN0,128,12858,150,221
DARK_RED128,0,0197,15,31
DARK_MAGENTA128,0,128136,23,152
DARK_YELLOW128,128,0193,156,0
DARK_WHITE192,192,192204,204,204
BRIGHT_BLACK128,128,128118,118,118
BRIGHT_BLUE0,0,25559,120,255
BRIGHT_GREEN0,255,022,198,12
BRIGHT_CYAN0,255,25597,214,214
BRIGHT_RED255,0,0231,72,86
BRIGHT_MAGENTA255,0,255180,0,158
BRIGHT_YELLOW255,255,0249,241,165
WHITE255,255,255242,242,242

Source

Leave a Reply